School: Fleasgach (roll number 15842)

Flaskagh More, Co. Galway
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

1. About fifty years ago the people used to make boxty bread. They used to make oat bread also. The way they used to make the boxty bread is as follows: First they got a board about eighteen inches long and six inches wide. They then got a level piece of tin measuring twelve inches long and five wide. then holes were bored by means of a nail. Then the tin was fastened to the board, the rough side being outside. The potatoes were then washed and peeled. Then they were scraped into a pulp along the tin and the juice was squeezed out of it with a white bag. Then it was put down to bake with some flour and more potatoes that that was boiled and pounded into a thing called cally. The people enjoyed this very much with a cup of milk and some butter
    1. products
    J. Dowd