School: Fleasgach (roll number 15842)

Flaskagh More, Co. Galway
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

1. Landlords 3:5:38
    There were three landlords in this district namely: -Mr Rowe who lived in Beagh Lodge, Beagh, Dunmore, Co. Galway. He was a Protestant Magistrate and a very just and honourable gentleman. He owned five hundred acres of land and was liked by everybody. Mr Rowe never evicted anyone.
    Mr Barret lived in Ballintava and he owned only a small amount of land. He evicted people by the name of Mannions and he was hated by everyone. One day as he was passing through a wood someone fired a shot at him.
    Mr Ronan lived in Flaskagh House, Flaskagh, Dunmore, Co. Galway. He had a large amount of land and all his tenants were afraid of him. There was a baalif in Bellwell, Dunmore, Co. Galway.
    John Dowd
    Mrs Dowd