School: Leithrinn

Lerhin, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Labhradha

1. (continued from previous page)
    they had paths. They called one of these paths a "Casán" There was one in our field until recently. My father told me this story. There is an old "clais" in our field called "Clais an Aifrinn" This field is situated in Timard. This "Clais" was about ten feet in depth at first. It is now closed down. There was an old "Casán" leading in this "Clais". It is supposed that mass was read in this "Clais" during the penal days. The people travelled on this "Casán" when they were going to the "Clais" to hear Mass.
    When the penal days were over in Ireland the people were poor and miserable. They had no money. They got a grant of money, and with this grant they made roads. The people could not afford to make goods roads. Men and sometimes
        1. public infrastructure
    Máie Nic an Bháird