School: Leithrinn

Lerhin, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Labhradha

1. There are six Raths in this school District. There are five around the townland and there is one in our land. The one in our land is a round one. There was a deep trench around it. It is dried up now. There are few hawthorn bushes growing on the inside of the trench. There is a Spring well near the Rath.

This is a story my father told me about it. Every dark night at nine o'clock a Sacred Heart lamp is seen lighting near the fort. After an hour or so a man is seen holding the lamp in his hand. He keeps holding it for a long time. Then they disappear. Every dark night it is seen there.
    The houses were made of wood. When the Danes came to Ireland they knocked them down. Then they had to build the round towers. In this way the wooden houses were banished.
    This is another story my father told me about it. At night instead of a Rath there is a wooden house there. There is a cat