School: Leithrinn

Lerhin, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Labhradha

Continued 21adh-3-38
    was supposed to have bad luck. If it met a Christening it was supposed to have bad luck. When the Bride was dressing she changes some of her clothes with another girl.
    The first person they would like to meet was a man with a squint. When the Bride was going out to be married she had to make a cross with the tops of three Rushes and put it into her right shoe. When they came to the door the Bride and Bridegroom knelt at the door and the Cake was cut on top of their heads.
    The Windows of every house were lit up with Candles. The men met the Wedding a long distance from the house with Wisps. In olden days when a man saw a girl he liked he told another man. They went to the house at night, broke in, and brought the girl away by force.
    The night of the Wedding the boys gathered together. They put false faces on. They went into the house as "Brighidóg's." They got tea. Sometimes they got drink. They carried a Tin can with them. The people filled it with beer.
    Eibhlín Nic Diarmada
    Ahaun, Co. Galway