School: Leithrinn

Lerhin, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Labhradha

Continued 18adh-3-38
    becoming old maids.
    The old people had many "pisreóga." It two weddings met it was a sign of bad luck. A married couple would always like to meet a man first especially if he had a squint. If a wedding met a funeral it was a sign of bad luck. It was an unluckey thing if a corpse was in the Church. When the married pair were entering the house they had to go on their knees. The married woman inside cut the wedding cake over their heads. Then they walked into the house. The wedding cake was divided. When the wedding was coming from the Church the people went out to meet it. THey made great bonefires. They threw parafin oil on sheaves of straw and made fires. In a week's time the married couple went to the nearest market place for a days outing. There they met all their friends.
    If a boy intended to marry a girl he stole her. The night before he told his friends the story. Himself and two of them
    Caitlín Ní Mhulláin
    Lerhin, Co. Galway