School: Leithrinn

Lerhin, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Labhradha

1. (continued from previous page)
    contrary work. He made a bargain with the farmer that if he stopped of his own accord he could cut off one of his ears. The boy began his work. He was not able to continue. He had to stop. The Master ordered his ear to be cut off. He went home. He was very sorry.
    The second brother said he would go out and earn his fortune. He went to the same farmer. He made the same bargain with him. He was not able to do the work. His ear was cut off. He went home.
    The Third brother set out. He went to the same farmer. He made the same bargain with him. He set to work. The farmer put him to every contrary job he could think of but he was not able to do them all. He spent many years with this farmer and at the end of this time he had a fortune earned. He went home to the two smart ones with the fortune. They were ashamed. The soft boy turned out to be the smartest boy in the end.
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    Mícheál Ó Mullain