Scoil: Leithrinn

Lerhin, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Labhradha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    no land. They kept a milks cow. The boy's work was to look-after his cow while it grazed along the roadside every day.
    One morning as the Parson was coming to the Church he saw this boy and his cow on the roadside. He did not know who the boy was. He spoke to the boy. He asked him what he was doing on the roadside. The boy told him that he had no grass at home for his cow. The Parson had land. He asked the boy did he go to Church. He told the Parson that he went to the Catholic Church. He told the boy that if he came to his Church every week he would give him free grass for his cow. The boy agreed to this. He went to the Protestant Church every week. He also went to the Catholic Church because he was a Catholic. The Parson did not know this.
    One day the Parson saw him coming out from the Catholic Church. He asked the boy
    Bríghid Ní Fhloinn