School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. The old people used to have thatch roofs on the houses long ago. They used to make the thatch from straw. When the oats is thatched the straw is straightend for thatch. The houses were very small. There is none of the houses now. They used to have a bed in the kitchen. The old people used to an ass or a cow tied at the end of the end of the house. The houses were made of stones and thatch and timber. The oldest person in the used to sleep in the bed. The windws were very small. The floors were made of clay. They used not have any windows at the back of the house. They used to build the houses down in low places. They would not make them upon high places because the wind would knock they were so light. The houses were made strong. They were small round houses Thad had no foundation under
        1. buildings
    Willie Keaveny