School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. Long ago shops were not plentiful in a district. When the people wanted anything at the shop long ago they used to clean eggs and bring them to the shop and get the goods for the price of them. Sometimes they used to give a day's work to the shopkeeper. Long ago there used to be a tent outside the chapel every Sunday selling apples and sweets and other things like that. Money was very scarce in the olden times. The market used to be in the market square of a town long ago. The people round this district used to go the market in Glenamaddy.
    The market is held in that town yet also. Long ago the people used to sell oats and potatoes and eggs and other things at the market and they used to get the price of them. There used to be men at the market long ago selling clothes and other men selling delf. They are not in it now except on fair days.
        1. trade
    Nora Feeney