School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. There were not many slated houses in Ireland long ago. There were mostly thatched houses. The gable-ends were thatched half-way down. Inside the roof was made of scraw and rafters. if the old rafters were in danger of falling they would put up new ones. They used to have heath roofs also on the houses. The doors and windows were very small. They used to have the bed in the kitchen. When they were making the house the left a square piece of the wall jutting out for the bed. This place was called the cailleac. There used to be one round chimney in the middle of the house. The fire used to be in
        1. buildings
    Mary Thérèse Collins