School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. Long ago the Danes hid money in places in this country. They took the money and other treasures off the people. They used to hide the money in caves and woods and bogs. It is said that the money is in those places yet. When the Danes were banished out of this country they had no time to bring the money with them and they had them hid in those places. There is a place in the parish of Kilkerrin called Sliabh Ruadh. It is said that there is cave under this hill and that there is a pot of gold hidden in it. It is said the Danes that put the gold in the cave. There was a man in this country and he went out to war in another country. When he was in the war he met a Dane. The Dane told him every place where the gold was hid. When the man came home he was afraid