School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be roofed with thatch. There were no slates in those days. There was no ceiling either in the houses long ago. When you would go into a house long ago you could see the rafters and the thatch. The rafters used to be very black also with smoke. Long ago if there were old people in a house they used to sleep in the bed that used to be in the kitchen. There used to be only one door in the houses long ago. They used not have any back-doors in those days. They used to have very small windows i nthe houses also. There were generally three windows in every house. In the olden times before there was any glass the people used to have wooden shutters on the windows. One a fine day they would open the shutters and on a windy day the used to keep them closed. There used to be a half- door in every house long ago.
        1. buildings
    Nora Feeney