School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. Long ago the people used to have a great many cures for cuts and sores. THey used to get a cobweb for a cut to stop the blood. For a bile they would put a dock-leaf or soap and sugar and bule-stone mixed together and put it on a cloth on the bite. Another cure for a bite is boiled loaf. When the people would have sore eyes they would wash them in a blessed well.
  2. There was once a poor man named John Stanton. He used to be around this district. He was a very pious man. He used to come to the school for books and pencils and writing pens and other things. He used to go to mass every morning. He used to go into the houses asking for lodging and they used to make a shake down for him in the corner of the kitchen. he would sleep there for the night. Then he would
    Bina Whyte
    Lettera, Co. Galway