Scoil: Leitre (uimhir rolla 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mill. He emptied the sheet and set it on the floor again. He then told it to grind money. Immediately the coins came tumbling out every kind of money until they were not able to walk with it. They did not know how to count it so he agreed to borrow a barrow from his brother. So he went to his brother and asked the loan of it. The brother did not know what he wanted the barrow for. In order to find out he put a little suet in the bottom of it. They did not notice the suet. When he returned the barrow there was a bit of gold stuck to the bottom. The brother was so surprised that he could hardly speak. He bought the mill off the poor man and it was stolen next night from him.
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    AT0565: The Magic Mill