School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    them into the forge but he mends them outside. It is said that an old man went into a forge one night when he went in something put him making a horse shoe. As he was making it he saw a man standing beside him the man asked him what did he want and he said that he was there to make him stay until he made the shoe and then he woudl give him gold. The man tried to make the shoe and it said that the man is there yet trying to make the shoe.
  2. Once upon a time there as a man and he was very poor. He was married and he had a family. He had a brother and he was so rich that he did not need to work for his living. He would not give the poor man food
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    AT0565: The Magic Mill