School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    river the black dog pulled his shoes off him. In the morning he got his shoes beside the place where the black dog pulled them off him. He died very soon after that. The people said that he went with the fairies.
  2. Ther are many forges in this district. The old people used to say that forges are very bad places to go into at night because they said that there were fairies in them. Very often the black-smith people were black smiths before him. Almost in every forge there is a horse shoe nailed to the door because they say it is lucky to have it. Nearlly all the have galvanised roofs. The black-smiths have a great many things for working. The fire that is in the forge is made of coal. The black-smith puts shoes on horses and on donkeys. The black-smith mends ploughs and other farm implements. He does not bring
    Bridget Treacy
    Patch, Co. Galway