School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    potatoes for seed and they thought they would not grow. It was the best potato crop they ever had. The people that used to go to Galway used to see girls on the road-side eating nettles and green leaves to keep them alive. The great famine was in Ireland for about three years. The most of the people in Ireland died the time of the great famine. The time of the famine the people were very poor. They had not much money to buy food for themselves or their children.
  2. The people long ago used not eat as often as they do now. They used to go out working in the morning before they first meal. The used to boil potatoes in the morning for their food. They used to eat potatoes three times in the day. They used to drink some sheep mild in their tea
    Mary Connelly
    Shannagh More, Co. Galway