School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. The people of Ireland have many customs of piety. When they see a new moon at first they bless themselves. When they see a star falling and if he would say these words three times, "M'anam do Dhia is do Mhuire", they say that he would go to heaven.
    When they hear thunder they say, "Go sábhailidh Dia sinn,"and they bless themselves. Some people say that the robin got his red breast when he was taking the thorns off Our Lord's he struck his breast with Our Lord's blood and it is red since.
  2. There was once two brothers and one of them was very rich and the other was very poor. The poor man used to be drawing timber from a wood with five asses. One day he saw a rock near a tree. He went up to the rock and he said, "Open rock" and at once the rock opened. He went into the rock and he saw a lot of treasures there.
    AT0676: Open Sesame
    Michael Hussey