School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    it he streched him over on the ground. The people thought it was dead it was. So they took the skin of the jennet. After a while the old jennet rose and ran mad about the place. They caught him however and put the skin on it again and kept it on with pointed sticks. The sticks began to grow until there was a wood on the old jennets back.
    A fox came and had his home in one of the jennet's ears. One day a poor man saw the fox going into its ear. He pulled the fox out and was on the point of killing it when he found a paper stuck to its fur. The poor man read it and this is what was wrote on it. It was that the king's great grand-father was herding pigs for the poor man grand-father. The poor man could hardly believe they king's ancerstors were once as that.
    AT1911A: Horse's New Backbone
    Thomas O' Brien