School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    keep drinking until night. That was called "Eirigh Amach". When they would be married a month the wife would go home for a few days. That was called the "month's visit." They used to get married between the twelfth-day and ash wednesday.
  2. When Our Lord was running away from the jews he ran to the turkey to hide under her wings, but the turkey began striking him with her wings. He then ran to the goose. The goose lifted up her wings and let Our Lord go under them and then she let them down over him. The Jews went looking for him but could not get him. Our Lord then said that every drop of rain that would come would perish the turkey
    Nellie Glynn
    Lettera, Co. Galway