School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    The people of the village would go to meet them with lighted torches. When they would see the cars coming the would walk in a procession with the lighted torches about six feet above their heads. The got sods of turf and put oil on them then they lit them. They put them on the top of hay forks and held them in their hands. When the bringing home was reached the house all the sods of turf were put in a heap and then there used to be a big fire out side the. When the married pair used to be going into the house the man's mother used to break an oaten cake on their heads. Then a meal was usually prepared for the married pair. After the meal there used to be a dance. The dance would last until morning. The next market day or fair day the man and his wife would go to it. They used to meet their friends and they would
    Nellie Glynn
    Lettera, Co. Galway