School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. This is how the people used to get married in Ireland long ago. The man that would want to get married would ask some man of the village to get a wife for him. He would give the man a stick and some whisky to give him courage when he would be going into the house. Before going in to them he would take a drop of whisky. When he would find the girl he would tell the other man. The man would make an appointment with the girl's father when they should go to see the land. When they would have looked at the land they would decide about the fortune. The girl then would get about one hundred and fifty pounds of a fortune. Then the marriage would take place. They used to get married in the evening. The bringing home would take place after the marriage. They used to have about twenty side-cars for the bringing home
    Nellie Glynn
    Lettera, Co. Galway