School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. Long ago people used always get married before Ash Wednesday. They used to keep up that time for a few weeks. They used not get married on odd days. Such as the day of the holy innocence.
    Before the boy and girl would get married they would go to see the land where the married pair would be going into. They used also have to give a fortune of a hundred pounds. They used to get married in the evening that time. When the married couple would come home from the Church a crowd of people used to meet them with sods of turf lighting on top of a stick. They used to have a wedding at night. They used to have drink at the wedding When the married pair used to come out from the Church the sponsers used to throw rice at the married pair.
    When the would come home from the Church the people at home used to break a cake of oaten bread on the heads of the married pair. On Ash Wednesday people that would not get married during that time would be throwing salt at everyone they would meet.