School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    they left more crumbs on the ground. Then wild bulls followed her and the children kept on doing that until they got home.
  2. There was a woman once, and she used to be spinning and this night she forgot to take the band off the spinning wheel. She was not long in bed when three fairy-women came in. One of them began carding, the other one went spinning and the other one went making tea. The woman of the house had no water within or no bread made. Then during the night they called the woman of the house to get up and to go to the well for water. They gave her a skib to carry the water. When she was gone to the well the fairy went around to every one of the children that were in bed and got as much blood from them
    AT0501*: “The Fairy Hill is on Fire!”
    Mary Connelly