School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    and she went out in the garden and she put a slice of bacon on each head of cabbage. When the man came home in the evening he went to bed. In the middle of the night the man heard the dogs fighting and he asked the woman why they were fighting and she said "Ah they must be at the bacon." Then the man got up and all the bacon was eaten and she said to the man, "We have nothing but a crock of butter now and we will keep it for the sorefoot." Next day a man came in and he had a sorefoot. The foolish woman said to him, "I have a crock a crock of butter for you" and she gave it to him. When the man came in to his tea he told her to give him some butter and she said, "I gave it to the man that had the sore foot." The man said, "It is as well for us to close the door." the man and the woman walked out and he told her to pull the door after her. He meant her to close it but she brought it with her. They put it
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1541: For the Long Winter