School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    himself. he had to cross a grave-yard going home of him. His people thought of a plan to frighten him. His brother opened a grave at the style where the boy was to cross. When he heard the boy coming he went down in the gave and began noising below in it. When the boy came up to he grave he threw the clay in top of the other boy. After a while he let him up and he went home. His people did not try to frighten him again.
  2. Once there was a man and woman and they were very poor. They were many years working hard. At last they had not much bacon and they had a big garden of cabbage. The man was working very hard and this day before he went to his work he told the woman to spare the bacon for each head of cabbage. This day she cut up the bacon.
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1541: For the Long Winter