School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    found the hide and he put it on him. Then he got a stick and hit the table and the man got up. Jack told him to open the door. When he went out he went to the robbers and they got afraid of him and they went away and left Jack all the gold.
  2. There was once a poor man who used to go a long way to cut wood and he used to bring a small pail with him for his lumbar. One evening as he was coming home he met a beautiful lady dressed in white with golden hair. She asked him what kept him so late. He said to her that he had to work long hours with small pay. She said to him would you like if I could fill your pail with gold. She told him to take the lid off the pail, when he took it off the pail was filled with gold. he thanked her for
    Bina Whyte
    Lettera, Co. Galway