School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    would learn. When the old man went to the tree Jack went across the fields to the tree and put on a white sheet and was at the tree before the old man. When the man reached the tree he asked him what trade he should learn and he said that of a rogue and a robber. This man was very sad when he heard this and he went home but Jack was at home before him and he told him what trade he was to learn. Jack told him to buy him a new pair of boots for him. He did as he was told and Jack went to find some robbers. As he was going through a wood he met a man and he told him he wanted to find some robbers and the man said he was a robber and Jack went with him. As they were going to where the robbers lived, they met a crowd of robbers and they said that there were trying to rob a big house. Jack said he would rob it. When they came to the house Jack told them to let him down in a bucket. They did as he told them. Jack put all the gold in the bucket and he told them to pull him up. The robbers were afraid that he would rob them. They went away and Jack went about the house. He
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Bina Whyte