School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    and went on their way. When they were gone the man came down from the tree and went up to the rock and said the words that he heard the robbers saing. The door of the rock opened and he went in and got gold, diamonds and jewels and everything he wanted. Then he came out and gathered his asses together and went home and lived happily and rich with his wife and children for the rest of his life.
  2. In Ireland long ago there was such a man as the leiprehaun and that this man used to wear a green coat and a green cap and red shoes. This lepreachaun used to live in a fort. Any one who found this leipreachaun would get a pot of gold from him. He would give them so much money that they would not be in need of money for the rest of their lives, but it is often this leipreachan played a trick on
    Bina Whyte
    Lettera, Co. Galway