School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    through Ireland and another hunch-back came thinking he would be cured also. At twelve o'clock the fairies came out also as before but when the cock crew they had two humps. They asked the Queen of the Fairies what would they do with them. She agreed to put them on the last man that came.
  2. There was once a man and he was going for the priest for a person who was dying. It was late in the night and when he was going by a lonely wood he heard a great noise inside in the field as if a great crowd of people were kicking foot-ball. Just then a little man came before him and lead his horse along the road. The little man did not speak a word but made a sign to the man to go on his way.
    Mary C. Hussey
    Shannagh More, Co. Galway