School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    her cow would be home before her. When she went home her cow was before her. It is said she had that cow for years after.
  2. It was said that people used to be brought by fairies and those people that were carried away had to bring other people they knew to the fairies. There was once a man that the fairies brought and every night at twelve o'clock he used to hear the sound of a whip and he used to have to go out and join the fairies. One night when he was with fairies they told him to bring them a certain woman who was ill. He had to go or the fairies would whip him. When he reached the house he thought every one was looking at him, but they could not see him at all. When he was trying to hide in the house he spilled a bucket
    Mary Hussey
    Shannagh More, Co. Galway