School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Jack beat the whale until he took the man and the horses out of the whale that he had eaten the day the day before. The king kept Jack after that what he did.
  2. There was once a poor woman living in this district. This woman had a cow but the cow died and the woman was left without any milk then and she was very sorrowfull. But one day as she was by a grave-yard a man was sitting at the gate. This man asked her would she like to see her cow again. She said that she would. He then gave her a blade of grass and he said "look through that and you will see your cow." When she did that she saw her cow and a girl milking her. He also told her to keep looking through the blade of grass and
    Mary Hussey
    Shannagh More, Co. Galway