School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. There was a king in Ireland long ago and he had many servants. A man whose name was Jack the Giant-Killer went to the king and work off him. The man got work from the king. The work he had to do was to thresh oats. Jack went to the wood near the palace and he pulled up two trees from the root. Jack brought the trees home with him. He yoked them together into a flail. Jack had the oats threashed very soon Jack went to the king and said, "What is my next job." The king told him to go ploughing. There was a lake touching the end of the field. In the lake there was a big whale. The whale used to eat the men that used to go ploughing there. The whale used to eat the horses also. The whale came out to Jack and faced him. He had the big flail with him
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Thomas O' Brien