School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    to dry land. The man did the same again as before. The dog jumped into the pond a second time. Instead of bringing it to the man he ran home with it and laid it before the kitchen fire. After that the kitten was allowed to live. The dog became its best friend.
  2. It is many a cripple that used to be going about asking alms. The cripple used to be sitting on a barrow and the people of this house had to carry him to the next house and so on.
    One day there were two boys carrying the cripple through a field. There were cattle and a cross bull in the field. The bull ran towards them. The boys left the barrow on the ground and they ran for their lives. But which of them were at the
    Una Conneely
    Shannagh More, Co. Galway