School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. There lived once together three brothers. They were not able to talk English. One day they went to a fair to hear the people talking. They were going around the fair listening to the people talking. They came up to a crowd of people making a bargain and they stood and one of the boys heard the people saying "we did.". The other two brothers saw another crowd making a bargain and they went to hear them. One of the boys heard them saying "for five shillings". The other boy heard them saying "we deserve it all". The three boys then went home when they came up to a man that was dead on the road and they stood looking at him. A guard came along and he asked them, "who killed the man" and one of the boys said "we did". The guard then said, "for what" and the other boy said, "for five shillings". The guard said, "won't ye be hanged". The other boy said, "we deserve it all". An the three boys were hanged.
    AT1697: “We Three; For Money.”
    Mary Mc Dermott