School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    be good to you." "Send that boy out at midnight to the back of the house where the ash tree is." When midnight came she sent the boy out to the ash tree. The fairy was at the tree and a lot more. The fairy gave him a pot of gold. When the next day came himself and his grand-mother went to the town and they bought a lot of nice things for the Christmas. The two lived a very happy life after that as long as they lived.
  2. There was a fox once and a cat met him. The day was very warm and they sat down beside a tree. They sat there for a while until the fox heard the bark of the hounds. The fox asked the cat had he many tricks the cat said that one trick. The fox said that he had a lot of tricks. When the hounds came the cat ran up the tree. The hounds ran after the fox and killed him. The cat said to himself "I see that one good trick is better than a lot of bad tricks."
    AT0062: Peace among the Animals
    Patrick Raftery