School: Cnoc Breac

New Inn, Co. Galway
M. Ó Maoldúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    On the eve of St. Martin there are three cocks killed their blood on the four corners of the house because they it will bring good luck. On the week before Christmas the house is cleaned and decorated with holy and ivy. The old people say that it is not right to go in to another persons house on Christmas day.
    On St. Stephen's day little boys kill a wren and put it in a box and decorate the box with holly and red berry. Then they go from house seeking help to bury the wren. On twelvth night there are twelve candles lit and left on a board and which ever one of the candles quenches first the person that picked that candle will die first.
    Kathleen Ryan
    New Inn, Co. Galway