School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr Adrian

the tail of a fish. She wears a little gelatine cap and she has long golden curls.
    A fisherman named O'Shea who lived in Connemara knew a mermaid. Every day that his net broke he sat on a rock to mend it and the mermaid would come and help him. One day she took hold of her cap and began to comb her curls. He saw the cap and put it in his pocket, and asked her to come with him. When they went home he married her and they had three children.
    O'Shea was getting very rich and they were very happy until one day when he was knocking an old shed he found the cap, which he hid in the thatch. His wife saw the cap, took it, and put
    Mrs O' Toole