School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (continued from previous page)
    by putting forward their most popular Catholic Landlord to fight them in the expectation that they would not face eviction. Sir Henry Burke of Marble Hill was chosed to do their dirty work. Five tenants were picked out from different districts and after much resistance in the face of hundreds of police and emergency men they were ejected from the homes. These extreme measures only excited the Country the more, and the determination to press their claims for reduction became more general among the tenants. Munster meetings were held in the towns to condemn the evictions and the people of the surrounding Country, when called upon turned out and built houses for the evicted families. After a six month's struggle Sir Henry Burke yielded, and came to a settlement with all his tenants. He reinstated the evicted families and compensated them for all their losses, and the value of their crops.