School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (continued from previous page)
    To Connacht (the King’s Cantreds being reserved) to Richard de Burgo known as the Kingmaker- he, De Burgo, built the castles of Loch Riach in 1236. He now divided the Connacht feef on the barons of Leinster and Munster who had helped him to make good his assumption in Connacht.
    These again divided in lesser fiefs. Each principal baron again required from his grantees castles commensurate with their lesser positions. The castle and manor of Loch Riach however, was the principal castle and manor of the province and on it depended the stability of the De Burge Lordship of Connacht. It was protected on one side by the Lake, on the other three sides a wall was built which was itself further defended by a trench and Natural river. Portion of the was may still be seen as well as the clais and river. There were four gates each defended by a strong tower of which towers one still remains. Athenry was also a walled town (1310) its defence being entrusted to Baron Bermingham. Galway was walled in 1270.
    Rev. Father Francis O.D.C.
    Priest