School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. There are many Religious Stories connected with this district and they are said to be true.
    Once upon a time there lived a girl who was going to marry a Protestant and her sister did not want to hear of it nor her brother, but she would not heed them. She gave up going to Mass and prayers, her brother and sister were great Catholics, but she was not.
    So one day her brother came to her and told her that he was going away, she did not like that because she loved her brother, and she asked him where he was going to, and he told her he was going to war, and so he went, and he told her when he was going that he would come back with the Silver Cross she gave him and that if he could not come back he would send it back.
    So she was waiting day and night for word to come from him. but
    Mrs Fahey