School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. John Burke was regarded as the best story-teller in the district of Loughrea. He was born in the year 1860, and when a young boy, he delighted in listening to the stories of the Fianna and of Oisin's adventures in Tir-na nÓig. He used tell all the stories he could recollect to his brother's and sister's. Boys and girls from the neighbourhood gathered round the fire of his home on long Winter nights to listen to his beautiful stories. so that his home became a place of enjoyment for the young people.
    He always had a good store of stories and he was never tired of telling them.
    As he grew older men and women came also to listen to his tale of the famine in Ireland long ago and what the people suffered in that time.
    He knew a great many poems concerning battles, and he used to recite them also, he used sing old Irish songs too. He died in the year 1922.
    Martin Kelly