School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. There are many signs which indicate changes of weather. A haziness in the air which shades the sun's light, and makes the orb appear whitish or ill-defined, or at night, if the moon and stars grow dim and a ring encircles the former, rain will follow. If the sun rays appear like moses' horns, if white at setting, or shorn of its rays, or goes down into a bank of clouds in the horizon bad weather is to be expected. If the moon looks pale or dim we expect rain. if red, wind, and if not her natural colour with a clear sky, fair weather. If the moon is rainy throughout, it will be clear at the change and perhaps the rain return a few days after, if fair throughout, and rain at the change, the fair weather will probably return on the fourth or fifth day. The seagulls come to land and the always breast the wind. As the old proverb says - "Saturday's moon once in seven years too soon and a rainbow in the evening the shepherds.
    When there is a grey ring around the
    Mrs Taylor