School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. St Brendan, patron of Clonfert, was born above the greysands of Brandon Harbour in the north of Kerry. He was the foster-son of St Ita, - the Brigid of Munster. Lonely and bare hills rise up on all sides and away to the west lies the wild Atlantic. Here St Brendan spent his early years in solitude and piety among the purple heather and the white Ceannabhán.
    Our St received his early education first from Saintly Archbishop Erc in Brandon Hill and later from St. Jarlath and from St Finnian at Clonard, and he is numbered among the twelve apostles of Ireland. He is usually styled "Brendan the Navigator" from his extraordinary love of the seed. He is next to Columcille the most interesting of all the Irish Saints. On his travels from one school to another he converted many souls to God by his words and example. After some years Brendan returned again to his old tutor, Bisop Erc, who raised him to the dignity of the priesthood. At this time Brendan desired to leave his parents and friends and even his own native country to seek a place far a part from men. One night he heard an Angel say to him