School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. The introduction of a marriage in olden days is as follows. The agreement was made at home or in the public houses. A friend was sent to the parents of the bride to ask the parents would they give their daughter in marriage and after that the parties met in the public houses or in their own homes where the agreements were made and signed. The next step was to decide on the month and the day being careful not to marry on the month of May or during Lent or Advent. Wednesday is supposed to be a lucky day and most marriages took place for that reason. Then the party met at the home of the bride in the early part of the day. Afterwards all parties drove in side-cars to the church making sure that there would be a grey horse among the party for good luck. After the marriage the whole family drove to the bride's home where there was a supper served and a dance all night until early next morning. It was a custom for the mother in law to break
    Michael Mannion
    Masonbrook, Co. Galway