School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (continued from previous page)
    English, - son of Captain Mally, and then routed the enemy. After this great victory at Aughrim they proceeded to Ulster. Marchy through Roscommon - then Curlieu Hill. Then they came in sight of Ó Rourkes Castle. Arrived 35 Number 18 armed, one woman. All the rest perished on the way.
    How he crossed the Shannon:-
  2. How he crossed the Shannon:-
    The difficulty seemed nisurmountable. Dermot Ó Halloran, a famous Curragh maker, and the O'Malleys were with Ó Sullivan Beare in his remarkable retreat. Dermot O'Sullivan, Donalí kinsman in his 10 years proposed the making of Curraghs. O'Halloran and O Malley set to work. Dermot Ó Sullivan took an active part in their construction. One Curragh was capable of holding 30 armed men. Ó Malleys accomadated ten, this was pushed out into the water and sank in mid-stream. It appears all ten were lost. The large one was more successful thus regarding their great labour in constructing it they were obliged to swim across the river.
    (12 horses killed for the making of the Curraghs)
    John O Mally called Seán na Seolta from the number of Curraghs he made. The O Mallys are celebrated by the Irish as the most expert mariners in all Ireland.
    The Sliabh Eachraighe mountains extend from near Limerick to Loughrea and rise to a height of from 1000 to 1200 feet.