School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. Change in Religion - reigns of Edward VI Éilis I Henry VIII. Henry VIII by breaking with the pope, confiscating the monasteries imposing the "Act of Supremacy" and demanding of Clerics before ordination - "to renounce, refuse, religious and forsake the Bishop of Rome and his authority, power and jurisdiction" had prepared the way for Protestantism - a complete doctrinal change came with Éilis (1) rejection of the Mass (2) the doctrine of Real presence (3) reduction of the Sacraments to two-Baptisms and Blessed Eucharist to attend Catholic worship meant death with confiscation of property. With Faith and land destroyed the nation became a "living ". Men such a Enex, Mountjoy, Morris, Perrott, Clifford, Boonewall, Bagenal, Coote and Broghill tried to s establish a reputation in enterminating the Irish.
    Protestantism meant hatred of Religion and an appetite for property. Those who were sent over to start the new Religion "were men who would never have been tolerated in
    Rev. Father Francis