School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the Governor of the Province attaching particular importance, it seems, to the fact of the Religions being summoned to the acts of Community, by the ringing of a small bell. This official promptly issued a permemtory Order forbidding the practice under threat of the entire matter being brought before the Castle Authorities in Dublin, however Fr. Patrick declined to the rules intimidated maintaining that the Fathers of the Abbey were perfectly justified in their actions which violated no cow, an therefore they were not in the least alarmed as to the issue of the Governors threat. The Community now consisted of five Conventuals with Fr. Bernard a Prior, and Fr. Patrick Master of Novices and the Laybrothers, John Baptist a survivor of the Cromwellion persecution. One the 8[?] of Sep, 1672 four chair postulants received the habit of the Order Brothers Joseph, Henry, Peter and Elias the all natives of Loughrea except Elias (Minister). a Brother Anthony entered on Nov. 1st which another was admitted in 1673.
    1673
    So encouraging were the prospects of the Community at this period, that the Fathers resolved on the rebuilding of the Abbey, the Convent improvised from the ruins of the Virginal friary being altogether inadequate. The project was inthusiastically hailed by the people of the town an directed, even Lord Clar himself promised to provide the timber requisite for the
    Rev. Father Francis