Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rice-regal state assisted at High mass in the Abbey. The sword of state was borne before him, the Chief Military Officers accompanied him. The Archbishops of Tuam, wit the Bishop of Billaboe, Limerick Corck, Emiliy, Kilfenora, Down and Clonfert were there to do him honour. But the Deputy was found to pursue the same course as Ormonde and disaster and ruin soon began to follow in his train.
    1672
    Father Felix and Patrick left the Convent of Asti for the Abbey with momentous project of re-istablishing their own Noretiate. They set about rendering habitable, such as portious of the ruined Abbey as had escaped the Cromwellian regime. They were soon joined by two more exiles, Father Bernard and Edward. Their efforts were joyfully seconded by various Local Catholic Families. Fr. Cyril was in charge at the Abbey on the arrival of the exiles.
    1672
    Once they had managed to make the delipidated buildings tolerably convenient for the exercises of the Regular Life; The Convented Fathers devoted themselves indefatigably to the duties of the Sacred Ministry. In course of time they held Canonical election of Local Superiors, after which it was decided to inaugurate the noritiate the attention of certain intolerant Protestants of the neighbourhood who denounced the Friar
    Rev. Father Francis